Logo

Stanford University media coverage report, October 2026

From 23 September to 22 October 2026 we read 4,899 English-language news stories and public posts about Stanford and four peer universities. Stanford led with 33% of their news mentions, two points ahead of Harvard, in a month that brought it two Nobel prizes. Yet its busiest day had nothing to do with either: on 22 October three press releases naming Stanford researchers ran on more than 30 sites each, and 112 of that day's 137 mentions were press releases.

Scano team

Free to quote with a link to this page

Stories and posts
4,899
news and social, in English
News outlets
667
wrote about at least one of the 5 brands
Stanford share of news
33%
of the 5 brands' news mentions
Stanford's busiest day
Oct 22
137 news mentions

Key findings

  • Stanford took 33.0% of the five universities' news mentions: 1,455 of 4,404, from 405 outlets. Harvard was close behind with 31.0% and slightly more outlets (411), then MIT (19.9%), Yale (10.5%) and UC Berkeley (5.5%).
  • A third of Stanford's coverage was press releases: 504 of its 1,455 news mentions carried a distribution credit, many from companies and foundations naming a Stanford researcher, adviser or study. Harvard's share was 30%, MIT's 39%.
  • Two Nobels in one week: Karl Deisseroth for medicine on 5 October and Robert E. Hall for economics on 12 October, in 187 stories from 125 outlets. Beyond the science, the AP's story of Deisseroth making his children's school lunches that morning ran in 23 stories.
  • On 8 October Vice President JD Vance named nine universities for a J-1 visa investigation, four of them in this report: Harvard, Yale, Stanford and MIT. It was the one story that put all four in the same headlines; UC Berkeley was not on the list.
  • Stanford's name also travels on a list: 111 stories covered the Stanford–Elsevier “Top 2% Scientists” database, mostly universities and newspapers in India, Bangladesh, Malaysia, the Gulf and Kazakhstan announcing their own researchers on it. 36 of them were one press release about a single professor.

Share of voice

Share of the 5 brands' mentions in English news. News only, because news is collected the same way for every brand.

  1. 1
    Stanford33%
    405 outlets
  2. 2
    Harvard31%
    411 outlets
  3. 3
    MIT19.9%
    290 outlets
  4. 4
    Yale10.5%
    239 outlets
  5. 5
    UC Berkeley5.5%
    109 outlets

4,404 news mentions in all. An article naming two brands counts once for each.

News mentions per day

One row per brand on the same scale, so a busy day for one brand reads as busy next to the others.

  1. StanfordPeak: Oct 22, 137 mentions
  2. HarvardPeak: Oct 5, 180 mentions
  3. MITPeak: Oct 20, 115 mentions
  4. YalePeak: Oct 8, 70 mentions
  5. UC BerkeleyPeak: Sep 29, 44 mentions
Sep 23Oct 22
Show as a table
DateStanfordHarvardMITYaleUC Berkeley
Wednesday, September 2323273948
Thursday, September 24571212328
Friday, September 2537314989
Saturday, September 263430197
Sunday, September 274018695
Monday, September 2813141154
Tuesday, September 291310291144
Wednesday, September 3026641776
Thursday, October 1153121610
Friday, October 25678232013
Saturday, October 315841482
Sunday, October 42116685
Monday, October 511118091011
Tuesday, October 61045743151
Wednesday, October 7100169646
Thursday, October 81055386705
Friday, October 95211720434
Saturday, October 1056207173
Sunday, October 111614274
Monday, October 12524424441
Tuesday, October 13246067153
Wednesday, October 147113973125
Thursday, October 156422261014
Friday, October 1640228135
Saturday, October 171811574
Sunday, October 18251213132
Monday, October 19231712173
Tuesday, October 2038141151619
Wednesday, October 2169851545
Thursday, October 22137522187

Stories of the period

What moved the numbers, in the order it happened. The stories and posts behind each one are quoted in English, exactly as published; Translate opens the headline in Google Translate.

  1. 01

    An AI-altered photo and an apology

    Sep 23 – Sep 27

    In September Stanford's Residential & Dining Enterprises used a promotional photo of three students in which generative AI had replaced a Hispanic student, senior Billy Ramirez, with a Black woman and made the other two look slimmer. The Stanford Review, the student paper, first reported it. On 23 September the university said the image violated its policy and was “a serious error in judgment”; NBC News carried the apology the next day, and Breitbart's Facebook page took it to its audience. 26 stories from 25 outlets.

  2. 02

    Netflix revives the Stanford Prison Experiment

    Sep 23 – Oct 21

    In 1971 Stanford psychologist Philip Zimbardo turned the basement of the university's psychology building into a mock prison. 55 years later Netflix is billing “The New Stanford Prison Experiment” as a modern reimagining: a six-part series that puts 30 volunteers in a real prison. The announcement ran in late September and the reviews on 21 October, with the Los Angeles Times noting that the show's “academic intentions, or pretensions, are pushed to the fore”. 30 stories from 21 outlets put Stanford's name next to a reality show.

  3. 03

    Two Nobel prizes in one week

    Oct 5 – Oct 12

    Just after midnight on 5 October the Nobel Assembly called Karl Deisseroth, a Stanford professor of bioengineering and of psychiatry and behavioral sciences, to tell him he shared the prize in physiology or medicine with two researchers in Germany for optogenetics, which uses light and genes to switch neurons on and off. The AP's account of him making his children's school lunches that morning ran in 23 stories, and Stanford's video of his children cheering reached TODAY and Al Jazeera. On 12 October Robert E. Hall of Stanford shared the economics prize with Michael Woodford of Columbia for work on smoothing boom-and-bust cycles. 187 stories from 125 outlets: 148 name Deisseroth, 41 Hall.

    News mentions per day, Oct 3 – Oct 140100200Medicine: DeisserothEconomics: HallStanfordHarvardMITOct 3Oct 14
    Show as a table
    DateStanfordHarvardMIT
    Saturday, October 315841
    Sunday, October 421166
    Monday, October 51111809
    Tuesday, October 61045743
    Wednesday, October 71001696
    Thursday, October 81055386
    Friday, October 95211720
    Saturday, October 1056207
    Sunday, October 1116142
    Monday, October 12524424
    Tuesday, October 13246067
    Wednesday, October 147113973
  4. 04

    Nine universities, one visa

    Oct 8 – Oct 9

    At a White House briefing on 8 October Vice President JD Vance said nine universities merited investigation over J-1 exchange-visitor visas, accusing them of bringing in foreign researchers to undercut American wages: Harvard, Yale, Stanford, Brown, the University of Pittsburgh, UC Davis, Caltech, Arizona State and MIT. Labor Department officials had served subpoenas, he said. His post on X reached 22,600 views; the Los Angeles Times set the probe beside new limits on how Microsoft, Adobe and six other tech companies sponsor skilled-worker visas. UC Berkeley, the fifth university in this report, was not named.

    28 stories and posts in the first 96 hoursNewsXThreads0h1h6h24h2d3d23.7K
    Hours after the first postDot size: views and reactions
    Show as a table
    Time (local)NetworkViews and reactions
    Oct 8, 10:58News0
    Oct 8, 11:24X23.7K
    Oct 8, 11:24News0
    Oct 8, 11:40News0
    Oct 8, 13:55News0
    Oct 8, 15:30News0
    Oct 8, 15:37News0
    Oct 8, 16:01News0
    Oct 8, 16:03News0
    Oct 8, 17:19News0
    Oct 8, 17:58News0
    Oct 8, 18:36News0
    Oct 8, 18:46Threads0
    Oct 8, 20:49News0
    Oct 8, 22:00News0
    Oct 8, 22:33News0
    Oct 8, 23:04News0
    Oct 9, 01:53News0
    Oct 9, 02:14News0
    Oct 9, 02:28News0
    Oct 9, 03:45News0
    Oct 9, 05:00News0
    Oct 9, 10:09News0
    Oct 9, 18:27News0
    Oct 10, 04:16News0
    Oct 10, 05:31News0
    Oct 11, 07:47News0
    Oct 11, 15:46News0
  5. 05

    The list with Stanford's name on it

    Oct 9 – Oct 14

    Stanford professor John Ioannidis leads a team that ranks the world's most-cited researchers across 174 subfields, in a database published by Elsevier. Its 2026 update reached the news in October, and universities announced their names on what headlines called “Stanford's list”. The Indian Express counted 3,898 Indian researchers on the career-long list, Nazarbayev University said it holds 58% of Kazakhstan's 86 places, and the University of Hong Kong had 597 scholars. In all, 111 stories from 80 outlets; 36 of them were a single press release about one professor, syndicated to 36 sites.

What each brand's news is about

Share of each brand's news mentions that touch a topic; one article can touch several. The top three topics per brand.

  • Stanford

    1. Research and studies48%
    2. Health and medicine36%
    3. Prizes and rankings29%
  • Harvard

    1. Research and studies36%
    2. Federal government28%
    3. AI, tech and startups23%
  • MIT

    1. Research and studies59%
    2. AI, tech and startups29%
    3. Federal government16%
  • Yale

    1. Health and medicine37%
    2. Research and studies23%
    3. Athletics23%
  • UC Berkeley

    1. Research and studies43%
    2. AI, tech and startups30%
    3. Students and campus23%

Stanford up close

Where Stanford's volume comes from, across news and social.

35%
of Stanford's news mentions were press releases
504 of 1,455; Harvard 30%, MIT 39%
187
stories about Stanford's two Nobel prizes
148 name Deisseroth, 41 Hall
111
stories about the Stanford–Elsevier Top 2% list
36 of them one press release
21%
of Stanford's news mentions are about its teams
Harvard 10%, MIT 1%

How we counted

Scope: every English-language news story and public post Scano collected from 23 September to 22 October 2026 that names Stanford, Harvard, MIT, Yale or UC Berkeley. A news story counts when the university is in its headline or opening lines, or is named at least three times. Homonyms were removed (New Zealand's education minister Erica Stanford, Stanford Advanced Materials, Hyster-Yale, the Yale Club), as were pages that carry the name only in a sidebar of other headlines; “MIT” is matched in capitals only, and “Berkeley” only as the university.

Share of voice uses news only, because news is collected the same way for every university. Social posts are collected unevenly, so they are shown for scale and never compared. Press releases count like any other story; we identify them by their distribution credit (PR Newswire, Business Wire, GlobeNewswire and others).

Materials are quoted in English, as published; this report translates and paraphrases nothing. Translate opens the headline in Google Translate, whose output is the translator's, not ours.

Views, likes and reposts are the values at collection time. A mention is dated by its publication time in the market's time zone.

Period: September 23, 2026 – October 22, 2026, local time.

Read any market in its own language

Scano collects news and public posts in 20+ languages and shows who owns the story about your brand, within minutes of it appearing.

Book a demo

Cookies keep you signed in and, with your consent, help us understand how Scano is used so we can improve it. Learn more in our Cookie policy.