Logo

Starbucks media coverage report, October 2026

From 23 September to 22 October 2026 we read 2,904 English-language news stories and public posts about Starbucks and four rival coffee chains. Starbucks took 69% of their news coverage, more than six times Tim Hortons in second place, and very little of it was Starbucks' own voice: 5% of its news mentions were press releases, against 61% for Tim Hortons. Its month was told through 250 store closures, a takeover it said it was not making, a lawsuit over sugar and two cafés in Xinjiang.

Scano team

Free to quote with a link to this page

Stories and posts
2,904
news and social, in English
News outlets
489
wrote about at least one of the 5 brands
Starbucks share of news
69.2%
of the 5 brands' news mentions
Starbucks's busiest day
Sep 24
148 news mentions

Key findings

  • Starbucks took 69.2% of the five chains' news mentions: 1,103 of 1,595, from 429 outlets. Tim Hortons came second with 10.5%, ahead of Dutch Bros (8.2%), Dunkin' (7.5%) and Luckin Coffee (4.8%).
  • Starbucks' busiest day was 24 September, with 148 news mentions, when it said it would close about 250 North American stores that week. The closures made up 22% of its news for the period: 238 stories from 175 outlets, many of them local newsrooms listing which stores in their area would go.
  • On 8 October the Financial Times reported that Starbucks had explored a takeover of Chipotle. Pop Base's post about it on X reached 1.25 million views; on 12 October Starbucks said it was not buying Chipotle.
  • A proposed class action filed on 2 October says eight “sugar-free” Starbucks protein drinks contain 13 to 21 grams of sugar per venti serving. On 5 October alone it ran in 98 news stories; Starbucks says the claims have no merit.
  • The rivals were mostly heard in their own words: 102 of Tim Hortons' 167 news mentions were press releases, most of them its own (a Halloween menu, NHL hockey cards), and 40 of Luckin Coffee's 76 were a single release about its 100th store in Singapore.

Share of voice

Share of the 5 brands' mentions in English news. News only, because news is collected the same way for every brand.

  1. 1
    Starbucks69.2%
    429 outlets
  2. 2
    Tim Hortons10.5%
    91 outlets
  3. 3
    Dutch Bros8.2%
    67 outlets
  4. 4
    Dunkin'7.5%
    73 outlets
  5. 5
    Luckin Coffee4.8%
    64 outlets

1,595 news mentions in all. An article naming two brands counts once for each.

News mentions per day

One row per brand on the same scale, so a busy day for one brand reads as busy next to the others.

  1. StarbucksPeak: Sep 24, 148 mentions
  2. Tim HortonsPeak: Sep 30, 45 mentions
  3. Dutch BrosPeak: Oct 7, 25 mentions
  4. Dunkin'Peak: Sep 25, 15 mentions
  5. Luckin CoffeePeak: Sep 28, 43 mentions
Sep 23Oct 22
Show as a table
DateStarbucksTim HortonsDutch BrosDunkin'Luckin Coffee
Wednesday, September 23139050
Thursday, September 2414805112
Friday, September 255703150
Saturday, September 26230010
Sunday, September 27170001
Monday, September 2829193543
Tuesday, September 293496142
Wednesday, September 305645742
Thursday, October 1111662
Friday, October 2561412
Saturday, October 371300
Sunday, October 4112240
Monday, October 51213220
Tuesday, October 6515434
Wednesday, October 742232521
Thursday, October 8861222
Friday, October 9340330
Saturday, October 10201310
Sunday, October 11302060
Monday, October 12943312
Tuesday, October 131213110
Wednesday, October 14125164
Thursday, October 15101620
Friday, October 162004100
Saturday, October 1752100
Sunday, October 1822010
Monday, October 1983130
Tuesday, October 201213521
Wednesday, October 215422072
Thursday, October 222811016

Stories of the period

What moved the numbers, in the order it happened. The stories and posts behind each one are quoted in English, exactly as published; Translate opens the headline in Google Translate.

  1. 01

    The second wave of store closures

    Sep 24 – Sep 30

    On Thursday 24 September Starbucks told employees it would close about 250 underperforming North American coffeehouses that week, just over 1% of more than 18,000. It is the second big round under CEO Brian Niccol: a year earlier the company closed 627 stores in North America and Europe and laid off 900 non-retail employees. Business Insider published the memo from chief operating officer Mike Grams; then local newsrooms took over, listing the stores in their area that would go, from 13 in the Bay Area by KRON4's count to 239 on Business Insider's map by 30 September. The United Steelworkers union condemned the decision the next day. In all, 238 stories from 175 outlets.

    News mentions per day, Sep 23 – Oct 1050100150250 closures announcedMap of 239 closed storesStarbucksTim HortonsDunkin'Sep 23Oct 1
    Show as a table
    DateStarbucksTim HortonsDunkin'
    Wednesday, September 231395
    Thursday, September 24148011
    Friday, September 2557015
    Saturday, September 262301
    Sunday, September 271700
    Monday, September 2829195
    Tuesday, September 2934914
    Wednesday, September 3056454
    Thursday, October 11116
  2. 02

    The baristas' contract fight moves to city halls

    Sep 28 – Oct 21

    More than 700 US Starbucks stores have voted to unionize since late 2021, and the union and the company have yet to reach a contract. In this period the dispute moved elsewhere. On 30 September Reuters reported a shareholder proposal from New York City's comptroller, following identical filings by the New York state comptroller and Trillium Asset Management, asking the board to reinstate a dissolved labor committee. On 2 October Philadelphia's city council became the first to officially back the Starbucks Workers United boycott, and on 19 October Atlanta's council voted to endorse it and to bar city funds from Starbucks until a contract is reached. One of the five Oregon stores closed in the September wave was the state's first union store.

  3. 03

    Two cafés in Urumqi

    Oct 2 – Oct 5

    At the start of October Starbucks opened its first two stores in Xinjiang, in Urumqi's International Grand Bazaar. On 2 October Reuters reported that John Moolenaar, chairman of the US House Select Committee on China, had called it “a shocking and morally bankrupt decision” and urged the company to close them; 45 outlets ran the story that day. On 3 October China's foreign ministry called the genocide claims “a blatant lie”, and Xinhua published a tour of the Grand Bazaar flagship. 60 stories from 54 outlets in all.

    News mentions per day, Sep 30 – Oct 6050100150Moolenaar: close the storesBeijing: “a blatant lie”StarbucksSep 30Oct 6
    Show as a table
    DateStarbucks
    Wednesday, September 3056
    Thursday, October 111
    Friday, October 256
    Saturday, October 37
    Sunday, October 411
    Monday, October 5121
    Tuesday, October 651
  4. 04

    “Sugar-free”, up to 21 grams of sugar

    Oct 5 – Oct 7

    A proposed class action filed on Friday 2 October in federal court in Washington state says eight Starbucks protein drinks sold as “sugar-free” contain 13 to 21 grams of sugar per venti serving, from the lactose in milk, and argues that federal rules allow the label only below 0.5 grams per 12-ounce serving. Reuters and AP reports ran in 98 news stories on 5 October. Starbucks said the claims have no merit. By 7 October the New York Post was comparing a 16-ounce “sugar-free” protein matcha with a Reese's Peanut Butter Cup. 141 stories from 122 outlets in all.

  5. 05

    The Chipotle takeover that wasn't

    Oct 8 – Oct 12

    On 8 October the Financial Times reported that Starbucks had worked with advisers on a takeover of Chipotle, the burrito chain Brian Niccol ran before he joined Starbucks in 2024; at about $41 billion it would have been the largest restaurant acquisition on record. Chipotle shares rose as much as 8% that day. Reuters' version reached dozens of local radio sites, but the largest audience was on X: Pop Base's post drew 1.25 million views and Dexerto's 448,000. On 12 October a Starbucks spokesperson said the company was not buying Chipotle and was “laser-focused” on its Back to Starbucks strategy. In all, 202 stories and 72 posts.

    239 stories and posts in the first 108 hoursNewsXThreads0h24h2d3d4d1.3M
    Hours after the first postDot size: views and reactions
    Show as a table
    Time (local)NetworkViews and reactions
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:16News0
    Oct 8, 10:39News0
    Oct 8, 11:05News0
    Oct 8, 11:45News0
    Oct 8, 11:55News0
    Oct 8, 12:12News0
    Oct 8, 12:30News0
    Oct 8, 13:05X2.8K
    Oct 8, 13:17X7
    Oct 8, 13:36News0
    Oct 8, 13:37X11
    Oct 8, 13:49News0
    Oct 8, 14:06News0
    Oct 8, 14:13News0
    Oct 8, 14:19News0
    Oct 8, 15:40News0
    Oct 8, 15:40News0
    Oct 8, 15:40News0
    Oct 8, 15:40News0
    Oct 8, 15:40News0
    Oct 8, 15:45News0
    Oct 8, 16:03News0
    Oct 8, 16:33X188
    Oct 8, 17:01News0
    Oct 8, 17:06News0
    Oct 8, 17:15News0
    Oct 8, 17:18News0
    Oct 8, 17:21News0
    Oct 8, 17:21News0
    Oct 8, 17:22News0
    Oct 8, 17:22News0
    Oct 8, 17:23News0
    Oct 8, 18:06Threads0
    Oct 8, 19:28Threads0
    Oct 8, 19:28Threads1
    Oct 8, 19:28Threads10
    Oct 8, 20:28News0
    Oct 8, 21:44X17
    Oct 8, 21:48X200
    Oct 9, 00:00News0
    Oct 9, 02:09Threads0
    Oct 9, 02:40News0
    Oct 9, 04:54News0
    Oct 9, 05:20News0
    Oct 9, 05:43X453.1K
    Oct 9, 06:13X1.5K
    Oct 9, 07:16News0
    Oct 9, 07:25News0
    Oct 9, 07:28News0
    Oct 9, 07:30News0
    Oct 9, 07:36X3.5K
    Oct 9, 07:40X298
    Oct 9, 08:16News0
    Oct 9, 08:34News0
    Oct 9, 08:50News0
    Oct 9, 09:04News0
    Oct 9, 09:47X1.3M
    Oct 9, 10:29X627
    Oct 9, 10:43X2.3K
    Oct 9, 11:06X53
    Oct 9, 11:11X691
    Oct 9, 11:18X343
    Oct 9, 11:21News0
    Oct 9, 11:33News0
    Oct 9, 11:33News0
    Oct 9, 11:33News0
    Oct 9, 11:39Threads0
    Oct 9, 12:12X634
    Oct 9, 12:54X1.8K
    Oct 9, 13:36News0
    Oct 9, 14:45X153.9K
    Oct 9, 14:48X608
    Oct 9, 14:52News0
    Oct 9, 14:54X3.2K
    Oct 9, 14:56X4.3K
    Oct 9, 15:00X861
    Oct 9, 15:09X813
    Oct 9, 15:38Threads0
    Oct 9, 15:45X82
    Oct 9, 15:53X51
    Oct 9, 16:42X122
    Oct 9, 16:49X91
    Oct 9, 17:39X8
    Oct 9, 17:40X2
    Oct 9, 17:41X180
    Oct 9, 17:44X3
    Oct 9, 17:45X3
    Oct 9, 19:49X39
    Oct 9, 20:35X164
    Oct 10, 04:03X4
    Oct 10, 10:45News0
    Oct 10, 14:21X223
    Oct 10, 14:36X0
    Oct 10, 15:30Threads0
    Oct 11, 07:17News0
    Oct 11, 07:27News0
    Oct 11, 07:35News0
    Oct 11, 07:37News0
    Oct 11, 07:38News0
    Oct 11, 07:39News0
    Oct 11, 07:39News0
    Oct 11, 08:04News0
    Oct 11, 08:10News0
    Oct 11, 08:21News0
    Oct 11, 08:58News0
    Oct 11, 09:01News0
    Oct 11, 10:06News0
    Oct 11, 10:22News0
    Oct 11, 10:34News0
    Oct 11, 11:25X1
    Oct 11, 11:43X5
    Oct 11, 14:49News0
    Oct 11, 15:33Threads0
    Oct 11, 21:28X424
    Oct 11, 21:48X36
    Oct 12, 04:09News0
    Oct 12, 05:42News0
    Oct 12, 05:42News0
    Oct 12, 05:42News0
    Oct 12, 07:38X4
    Oct 12, 07:51X6
    Oct 12, 07:52X0
    Oct 12, 08:36News0
    Oct 12, 09:00News0
    Oct 12, 09:23News0
    Oct 12, 09:24News0
    Oct 12, 09:24News0
    Oct 12, 09:27News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:30News0
    Oct 12, 09:31News0
    Oct 12, 09:31News0
    Oct 12, 09:59News0
    Oct 12, 10:02News0
    Oct 12, 10:02News0
    Oct 12, 10:24News0
    Oct 12, 10:25News0
    Oct 12, 10:25News0
    Oct 12, 10:25News0
    Oct 12, 10:25News0
    Oct 12, 10:25News0
    Oct 12, 10:25News0
    Oct 12, 10:25News0
    Oct 12, 10:25News0
    Oct 12, 10:32News0
    Oct 12, 10:34News0
    Oct 12, 10:35News0
    Oct 12, 10:37News0
    Oct 12, 10:37News0
    Oct 12, 11:10News0
    Oct 12, 11:21News0
    Oct 12, 11:36News0
    Oct 12, 11:51News0
    Oct 12, 12:39News0
    Oct 12, 12:45News0
    Oct 12, 12:55News0
    Oct 12, 12:55News0
    Oct 12, 12:55News0
    Oct 12, 13:03News0
    Oct 12, 16:12News0
    Oct 12, 16:23News0
    Oct 12, 16:55News0
    Oct 12, 17:39Threads0
    Oct 12, 18:13News0
    Oct 12, 18:14News0
    Oct 12, 19:06X11
    Oct 12, 19:09X5
    Oct 12, 19:09X12
    Oct 12, 19:29X216
    Oct 12, 19:30X95
    Oct 12, 19:30X3.1K

What each brand's news is about

Share of each brand's news mentions that touch a topic; one article can touch several. The top three topics per brand.

  • Starbucks

    1. Store closures and openings34%
    2. Stock and earnings29%
    3. Menu, drinks and merch28%
  • Tim Hortons

    1. Menu, drinks and merch59%
    2. Deals and giveaways16%
    3. Store closures and openings14%
  • Dutch Bros

    1. Stock and earnings63%
    2. Takeovers and licensing23%
    3. Store closures and openings20%
  • Dunkin'

    1. Menu, drinks and merch60%
    2. Deals and giveaways41%
    3. Store closures and openings10%
  • Luckin Coffee

    1. Stock and earnings78%
    2. China and Asia74%
    3. Store closures and openings61%

Starbucks up close

Where Starbucks's volume comes from, across news and social.

22%
of Starbucks' news mentions were about the 250 closures
238 stories from 175 outlets
5%
of Starbucks' news mentions were press releases
Tim Hortons: 61%
1,302
public posts named Starbucks
996 on X, 199 on Threads
2,000,000
views on the most-viewed post: a #starbucksorder TikTok by @coffwithloft
TikTok rounds to 2M; Pop Base's Chipotle post on X: 1.25M

How we counted

Scope: every English-language news story and public post Scano collected from 23 September to 22 October 2026 that names Starbucks, Tim Hortons, Dunkin', Dutch Bros or Luckin Coffee. A news story counts when the brand is in its headline or opening lines, or is named at least three times. Passing mentions, such as an address or a client list, usually fail that test; stock watchlists naming a dozen companies and pages that carry the name only in a sidebar of other headlines were removed.

Share of voice uses news only, because news is collected the same way for every brand. Social posts are collected unevenly across brands, so they are shown for scale and never compared. Press releases count like any other story; we identify them by their distribution credit (PR Newswire, Business Wire, GlobeNewswire and others).

Materials are quoted in English, as published; this report translates and paraphrases nothing. Translate opens the headline in Google Translate, whose output is the translator's, not ours.

Views, likes and reposts are the values at collection time. A mention is dated by its publication time in the market's time zone.

Period: September 23, 2026 – October 22, 2026, local time.

Read any market in its own language

Scano collects news and public posts in 20+ languages and shows who owns the story about your brand, within minutes of it appearing.

Book a demo

Cookies keep you signed in and, with your consent, help us understand how Scano is used so we can improve it. Learn more in our Cookie policy.